Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Elko Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Elko AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Elko Nevada Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Elko NV Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Elko Crime Index 6563804.44479.3
 
Elko Violent Crimes 47272.6553.5
Elko Murders 007
Elko Rapes 740.633.1
Elko Robberies 846.4205.8
Elko Aggravated Assaults 32185.6336.5
 
Elko Property Crimes 6093531.93906.1
Elko Burglaries 135782.9813.2
Elko Larceny/Thefts 4222447.42601.7
Elko Motor Vehicle Thefts 52301.6501.5
 
Elko Arsons 1  846.4N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Elko crime collection area population of 17,243.
  • Elko crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Elko crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Elko

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Elko crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Elko crime level is worse than national average.

 ELKO STATISTICS
 Elko Population: 16708
 Male Population: 8543
 Female Population: 8165
 Households: 6200
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.66
Elko Population
Elko Crime Level:

 MORE NV CRIME STATS
  Las Vegas
  Reno
  Henderson
  North Las Vegas
  Carson City
  Sparks
  Elko
  Boulder City
  Pahrump
  Sun Valley
  Incline Village
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement